Posts Tagged ‘avon paperback covers’

Avon Paperback

Saturday, September 24th, 2011
Dangerous Lover (Avon Red), Lisa Marie Rice, New, Paperback
Dangerous Lover (Avon Red), Lisa Marie Rice, New, Paperback
Paypal   US $7.06
Ward Moore - Bring The Jubilee - South Wins the Civil War - 1972 Avon Paperback
Ward Moore - Bring The Jubilee - South Wins the Civil War - 1972 Avon Paperback
Paypal   US $15.99
The Names and Faces of Heroes by Reynolds Price (Avon S225 - 1966 paperback G+)
The Names and Faces of Heroes by Reynolds Price (Avon S225 - 1966 paperback G+)
Paypal   US $6.25
The Upstart by Paul Piers Read (1980 Avon paperback, Author of Alive, Near Fine)
The Upstart by Paul Piers Read (1980 Avon paperback, Author of Alive, Near Fine)
Paypal   US $6.25
A Generous Man by Reynolds Price (1973 Avon paperback, Southern Fiction, VG+)
A Generous Man by Reynolds Price (1973 Avon paperback, Southern Fiction, VG+)
Paypal   US $8.25
Send Me Down  by Henry Steig (1951 Avon paperback, Jazz novel, Red and Gold)
Send Me Down by Henry Steig (1951 Avon paperback, Jazz novel, Red and Gold)
Paypal   US $7.50
TALBOT MUNDY'S TROS THE WANDERER 1967 Avon first edition fantasy paperback book
TALBOT MUNDY'S TROS THE WANDERER 1967 Avon first edition fantasy paperback book
Paypal   US $5.00
Bearstone (Avon Camelot Books), Will Hobbs, Very Good, Paperback
Bearstone (Avon Camelot Books), Will Hobbs, Very Good, Paperback
Paypal   US $6.89
Ribsy (Avon Camelot Books), Beverly Cleary, Good, Paperback
Ribsy (Avon Camelot Books), Beverly Cleary, Good, Paperback
Paypal   US $5.98
Horn D. Keith Mano 1970 Avon Paperback Free US Shipping
Horn D. Keith Mano 1970 Avon Paperback Free US Shipping
Paypal   US $7.90
A Clergyman's Daughter George Orwell Vintage Paperback Avon G-1071
A Clergyman's Daughter George Orwell Vintage Paperback Avon G-1071
Paypal   US $15.00
Dwight Gooden / Dale Murphy Paperback Book Avon Superstars
Dwight Gooden / Dale Murphy Paperback Book Avon Superstars
Paypal   US $4.00
Nothing Denied: A Novel (Avon Red), Jess Michaels, New, Paperback
Nothing Denied: A Novel (Avon Red), Jess Michaels, New, Paperback
Paypal   US $6.08
SUPERGROUP - MICHAEL AVON OEMING BRIAN MICHAEL BENDIS (PAPERBACK) NEW
SUPERGROUP - MICHAEL AVON OEMING BRIAN MICHAEL BENDIS (PAPERBACK) NEW
Paypal   US $19.11
Starship Brian Wilson Aldiss Science Fiction Paperback Avon 22558 Mankind
Starship Brian Wilson Aldiss Science Fiction Paperback Avon 22558 Mankind
Paypal   US $5.50
Lucie Babbidge's House (Avon Camelot Books), Sylvia Cassedy, Good, Paperback
Lucie Babbidge's House (Avon Camelot Books), Sylvia Cassedy, Good, Paperback
Paypal   US $6.89
1959~MISS LONELYHEARTS~BY NATHANAEL WEST~AVON BOOKS~PAPERBACK~T-634~COWLEY INTRO
1959~MISS LONELYHEARTS~BY NATHANAEL WEST~AVON BOOKS~PAPERBACK~T-634~COWLEY INTRO
Paypal   US $10.99
BREAK OF DAY by Colette 1961 Avon paperback
BREAK OF DAY by Colette 1961 Avon paperback
Paypal   US $17.00
Swept Away (Avon Red), Toni Blake, New, Paperback
Swept Away (Avon Red), Toni Blake, New, Paperback
Paypal   US $5.98
Her Secret Lover (Avon Romance), Sara Bennett, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback
Her Secret Lover (Avon Romance), Sara Bennett, Very Good, Mass Market Paperback
Paypal   US $5.98
Coward: The Playwright by John Lahr (1983 Avon paperback, 8p of Photos, NF)
Coward: The Playwright by John Lahr (1983 Avon paperback, 8p of Photos, NF)
Paypal   US $6.75
Wicked Nights With a Lover (Avon), Sophie Jordan, Good, Mass Market Paperback
Wicked Nights With a Lover (Avon), Sophie Jordan, Good, Mass Market Paperback
Paypal   US $5.98
Taking Control of Your Life-Avon, Gail Blanke, (1990), Paperback
Taking Control of Your Life-Avon, Gail Blanke, (1990), Paperback
Paypal   US $4.25
Summer of '49 by David Halberstam 1990,Paperback, FIRST AVON PRINTING APRIL 1990
Summer of '49 by David Halberstam 1990,Paperback, FIRST AVON PRINTING APRIL 1990
Paypal   US $5.79
MICE TEMPLAR 1 - MICHAEL AVON OEMING BRYAN J. L. GLASS (PAPERBACK) NEW
MICE TEMPLAR 1 - MICHAEL AVON OEMING BRYAN J. L. GLASS (PAPERBACK) NEW
Paypal   US $17.27
RED SONJA SHE DEVIL WITH A SWORD IV - MICHAEL AVON OEMING (PAPERBACK) NEW
RED SONJA SHE DEVIL WITH A SWORD IV - MICHAEL AVON OEMING (PAPERBACK) NEW
Paypal   US $15.98
AVON COLLECTIBLE - PATRICIA ROSSER CLEMENTS MONICA LYNN CLEMENTS (PAPERBACK) NEW
AVON COLLECTIBLE - PATRICIA ROSSER CLEMENTS MONICA LYNN CLEMENTS (PAPERBACK) NEW
Paypal   US $26.21
PSYCHOTIC - MICHAEL AVON OEMING BRIAN MICHAEL BENDIS (PAPERBACK) NEW
PSYCHOTIC - MICHAEL AVON OEMING BRIAN MICHAEL BENDIS (PAPERBACK) NEW
Paypal   US $16.96
Death in the Family by James Agee (1966, Avon Paperback)
Death in the Family by James Agee (1966, Avon Paperback)
Paypal   US $7.20
THE LAST FRONTIER  By HOWARD FAST Vintage AVON 205 Paperback!
THE LAST FRONTIER By HOWARD FAST Vintage AVON 205 Paperback!
Paypal   US $6.99
CONFIDENTIAL By D.H. CLARKE Avon 1959 VINTAGE Fourth Printing Paperback!
CONFIDENTIAL By D.H. CLARKE Avon 1959 VINTAGE Fourth Printing Paperback!
Paypal   US $6.99
The Family by Mario Puzo 2002 Avon 1st Edition 1st Print Paperback MINT COND.
The Family by Mario Puzo 2002 Avon 1st Edition 1st Print Paperback MINT COND.
Paypal   US $4.99
Lot of 14 Regency Historical Romance Paperback Books Zebra Gallen Avon Jove +
Lot of 14 Regency Historical Romance Paperback Books Zebra Gallen Avon Jove +
Paypal   US $24.99
THE MAN FROM AVON, Michael Avallone. Avon G1307 1st. Printing. Vintage Paperback
THE MAN FROM AVON, Michael Avallone. Avon G1307 1st. Printing. Vintage Paperback
Paypal   US $10.00
GAS-HOUSE MCGINTY by JAMES T. FARRELL Avon 466 Vintage Paperback Book!
GAS-HOUSE MCGINTY by JAMES T. FARRELL Avon 466 Vintage Paperback Book!
Paypal   US $6.99
Everything Forbidden (Avon Red), Jess Michaels, Good, Paperback
Everything Forbidden (Avon Red), Jess Michaels, Good, Paperback
Paypal   US $5.98
 THE CASE OF THE ACID THROWERS by JOHN CREASEY Avon VINTAGE PAPERBACK!
THE CASE OF THE ACID THROWERS by JOHN CREASEY Avon VINTAGE PAPERBACK!
Paypal   US $6.99
TAWNY By DONALD HENDERSON CLARK  Avon 237 Vintage 1950 Paperback Book!
TAWNY By DONALD HENDERSON CLARK Avon 237 Vintage 1950 Paperback Book!
Paypal   US $6.99
CASANOVA'S HOMECOMING By ARTHUR SCHNITZLER Avon 160 Vintage 1948 Paperback!
CASANOVA'S HOMECOMING By ARTHUR SCHNITZLER Avon 160 Vintage 1948 Paperback!
Paypal   US $6.99
KEPT WOMAN by  VINA DELMAR  Vintage AVON 121 PAPERBACK!
KEPT WOMAN by VINA DELMAR Vintage AVON 121 PAPERBACK!
Paypal   US $6.99
Walking Up a Rainbow (Avon Flare Book), Theodore Taylor, Good, Paperback
Walking Up a Rainbow (Avon Flare Book), Theodore Taylor, Good, Paperback
Paypal   US $5.98
Paperback. Frances Parkinson Keyes: Once on Esplanade: Avon 380076
Paperback. Frances Parkinson Keyes: Once on Esplanade: Avon 380076
Paypal   US $15.61
Paperback. H. P. Koenig: Doctor's Woman: Avon [Canadian] 280037
Paperback. H. P. Koenig: Doctor's Woman: Avon [Canadian] 280037
Paypal   US $12.49
Paperback. Frances Parkinson Keyes: Senator Marlowe's Daughter: Avon 243926
Paperback. Frances Parkinson Keyes: Senator Marlowe's Daughter: Avon 243926
Paypal   US $11.55
Paperback. Fletcher Knebel: Vanished: Avon 520391
Paperback. Fletcher Knebel: Vanished: Avon 520391
Paypal   US $18.84
Paperback. Frances Parkinson Keyes: Great Tradition: Avon 908549
Paperback. Frances Parkinson Keyes: Great Tradition: Avon 908549
Paypal   US $12.43
Paperback. Day Keene: Wake Up to Murder: Avon 520287
Paperback. Day Keene: Wake Up to Murder: Avon 520287
Paypal   US $13.55
Paperback. Hank Ketcham: Dennis the Menace: Avon 801616
Paperback. Hank Ketcham: Dennis the Menace: Avon 801616
Paypal   US $21.24
Paperback. Ernst Klein: Blackmailer: Avon 520573
Paperback. Ernst Klein: Blackmailer: Avon 520573
Paypal   US $10.14
Paperback. Frances Parkinson Keyes: Queen Anne's Lace: Avon 919116
Paperback. Frances Parkinson Keyes: Queen Anne's Lace: Avon 919116
Paypal   US $15.65
Paperback. Faye Kellerman: Forgotten: Avon 800510
Paperback. Faye Kellerman: Forgotten: Avon 800510
Paypal   US $8.05
THE INNOCENT VILLA  By BARNABY CONRAD 1948 Vintage AVON 537 Paperback!
THE INNOCENT VILLA By BARNABY CONRAD 1948 Vintage AVON 537 Paperback!
Paypal   US $6.99
SHORE LEAVE by FREDERIC WAKEMAN Avon VINTAGE 1956 SIGNET Paperback
SHORE LEAVE by FREDERIC WAKEMAN Avon VINTAGE 1956 SIGNET Paperback
Paypal   US $6.99
EICHMANN MAN OF SLAUGHTER by JOHN DONOVAN Avon JEWS Holocaust 1960 Paperback
EICHMANN MAN OF SLAUGHTER by JOHN DONOVAN Avon JEWS Holocaust 1960 Paperback
Paypal   US $6.99
AVON LAKE - GERRY VOGEL (PAPERBACK) NEW
AVON LAKE - GERRY VOGEL (PAPERBACK) NEW
Paypal   US $20.96
The Hand of Dinotopia by Alan Dean Foster 2003 Paperback 1st Avon Very Good++++
The Hand of Dinotopia by Alan Dean Foster 2003 Paperback 1st Avon Very Good++++
Paypal   US $7.78
COSMIC - MICHAEL AVON OEMING BRIAN MICHAEL BENDIS (PAPERBACK) NEW
COSMIC - MICHAEL AVON OEMING BRIAN MICHAEL BENDIS (PAPERBACK) NEW
Paypal   US $17.44
Bud Hastin's Avon & C.P.C. Collector's Encyclopedia--Bud Hastin(1995, Paperback)
Bud Hastin's Avon & C.P.C. Collector's Encyclopedia--Bud Hastin(1995, Paperback)
Paypal   US $14.95
the hole in the Zero, M.K. Joseph 1969 Avon Paperback
the hole in the Zero, M.K. Joseph 1969 Avon Paperback
Paypal   US $3.95
Vtg Maniac Rendezvous Mystery FE Paperback Avon 387
Vtg Maniac Rendezvous Mystery FE Paperback Avon 387
Paypal   US $19.95
Rings of Ice by Piers Anthony Science Fiction Paperback Avon Books
Rings of Ice by Piers Anthony Science Fiction Paperback Avon Books
Paypal   US $4.99
GRAYSLAKE AND AVON TOWNSHIP - CHARLOTTE RENEHAN (PAPERBACK) NEW
GRAYSLAKE AND AVON TOWNSHIP - CHARLOTTE RENEHAN (PAPERBACK) NEW
Paypal   US $16.99
AVON-BY-THE-SEA - DELORES MUSANTE GENSCH (PAPERBACK) NEW
AVON-BY-THE-SEA - DELORES MUSANTE GENSCH (PAPERBACK) NEW
Paypal   US $20.68
POWERS 12 - MICHAEL AVON OEMING BRIAN MICHAEL BENDIS (PAPERBACK) NEW
POWERS 12 - MICHAEL AVON OEMING BRIAN MICHAEL BENDIS (PAPERBACK) NEW
Paypal   US $20.02
THE SCARF, Robert Bloch. Avon 494 HIGH GRADE Vintage Paperback.
THE SCARF, Robert Bloch. Avon 494 HIGH GRADE Vintage Paperback.
Paypal   US $80.00
Avon Lake by Gerry Vogel (2011, Paperback)
Avon Lake by Gerry Vogel (2011, Paperback)
Paypal   US $21.98
SIX-GUN SAWBONES - Archie Joscelyn - WESTERN paperback - AVON - as is
SIX-GUN SAWBONES - Archie Joscelyn - WESTERN paperback - AVON - as is
Paypal   US $5.49
Auto-Da-Fe Elias Canetti Bard Avon 1969 1st Paperback
Auto-Da-Fe Elias Canetti Bard Avon 1969 1st Paperback
Paypal   US $29.00
THE MAN FROM P.I.G., Harry Harrison. Avon ZS136 HIGH GRADE Vintage Paperback
THE MAN FROM P.I.G., Harry Harrison. Avon ZS136 HIGH GRADE Vintage Paperback
Paypal   US $15.00
Avon:Building The World's Premier Company For Women by LAURA KLEPACKI, paperback
Avon:Building The World's Premier Company For Women by LAURA KLEPACKI, paperback
Paypal   US $8.00
Don't Tell Zoey  Making Out  Avon Paperback   by Katherine A. Applega 0380808692
Don't Tell Zoey Making Out Avon Paperback by Katherine A. Applega 0380808692
Paypal   US $4.97
Making Out #6: What Zoey Saw  Making Out  Avon Paperback   by Katheri 0380802163
Making Out #6: What Zoey Saw Making Out Avon Paperback by Katheri 0380802163
Paypal   US $4.97
1956 Avon DESTINATION INFINITY Pocket Paperback Kuttner Originally Titled Fury
1956 Avon DESTINATION INFINITY Pocket Paperback Kuttner Originally Titled Fury
Paypal   US $9.95
Sugar by Gil Brewer 1959 An Avon Original Paperback
Sugar by Gil Brewer 1959 An Avon Original Paperback
Paypal   US $49.99
To Love a Dark Lord by Anne Stuart Historical Romance     Avon, 1994, paperback,
To Love a Dark Lord by Anne Stuart Historical Romance Avon, 1994, paperback,
Paypal   US $9.00
Finger Man Paperback Book Raymond Chandler Avon 219
Finger Man Paperback Book Raymond Chandler Avon 219
Paypal   US $24.95
THE AVENGING SAINT by Leslie Charteris (518) Avon paperback
THE AVENGING SAINT by Leslie Charteris (518) Avon paperback
Paypal   US $9.99
Isaac Asimov Foundation and Empire paperback 1973 Avon
Isaac Asimov Foundation and Empire paperback 1973 Avon
Paypal   US $4.95
Final Analysis by Lois Gould (1975 Avon paperback (#22343), Fiction, VG+)
Final Analysis by Lois Gould (1975 Avon paperback (#22343), Fiction, VG+)
Paypal   US $6.50
Starring by James Fritzhand (Avon 33118, 1977 Paperback Original, Near Fine)
Starring by James Fritzhand (Avon 33118, 1977 Paperback Original, Near Fine)
Paypal   US $7.50
Don't Tell Zoey (Making Out (Avon Paperback)), Katherin
Don't Tell Zoey (Making Out (Avon Paperback)), Katherin
   US $3.75
1956 The Wound of Love by R V Cassill Avon 710 Vintage Paperback Book
1956 The Wound of Love by R V Cassill Avon 710 Vintage Paperback Book
Paypal   US $7.99
BURIAL OF THE FRUIT-1947-AVON PAPERBACK BY DAVID DORTORT
BURIAL OF THE FRUIT-1947-AVON PAPERBACK BY DAVID DORTORT
Paypal   US $7.95
THE MAN WHO MURDERED HIMSELF-1942-AVON PAPERBACK-A GEOFFREY HOMES MYSTERY
THE MAN WHO MURDERED HIMSELF-1942-AVON PAPERBACK-A GEOFFREY HOMES MYSTERY
Paypal   US $9.95
Body of Evidence ( 1ST AVON PRINTING 1992, Paperback) EARLY - SIGNED
Body of Evidence ( 1ST AVON PRINTING 1992, Paperback) EARLY - SIGNED
Paypal   US $10.91
Brian W. Aldiss Neanderthal Planet 1970 AVON Science Fiction Vintage Paperback
Brian W. Aldiss Neanderthal Planet 1970 AVON Science Fiction Vintage Paperback
Paypal   US $9.99
Brother to Shadows by Andre Norton Science Fiction Paperback PB AVON
Brother to Shadows by Andre Norton Science Fiction Paperback PB AVON
Paypal   US $5.25
1955 CHEYENNE KID by Archie Joscelyn. Avon paperback #819.
1955 CHEYENNE KID by Archie Joscelyn. Avon paperback #819.
Paypal   US $6.99
Richard Nixon by Earl Mazo Vintage Paperback Avon T-416 1960
Richard Nixon by Earl Mazo Vintage Paperback Avon T-416 1960
Paypal   US $7.99
The Great Orm of Loch Ness by F. W. Holiday Vintage Paperback 1970 Avon V2340
The Great Orm of Loch Ness by F. W. Holiday Vintage Paperback 1970 Avon V2340
Paypal   US $6.99
Get Real #6: Girl Reporter Rocks Polls! (Get Real (Avon Paperback)), Linda Eller
Get Real #6: Girl Reporter Rocks Polls! (Get Real (Avon Paperback)), Linda Eller
Paypal   US $4.99
Painted Veils James Huneker Avon T-260 Paperback 1920
Painted Veils James Huneker Avon T-260 Paperback 1920
Paypal   US $12.00
Vor by James Blish 1967 2nd Avon Original Sci-Fi Paperback Very Good Condition
Vor by James Blish 1967 2nd Avon Original Sci-Fi Paperback Very Good Condition
Paypal   US $6.99
JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL A STORY Richard Bach Book 1973 Avon Paperback
JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL A STORY Richard Bach Book 1973 Avon Paperback
Paypal   US $4.00
HANNIBAL SCOURGE OF IMPERIAL ROME Mary Dolan Book 1955 Vintage Avon Paperback
HANNIBAL SCOURGE OF IMPERIAL ROME Mary Dolan Book 1955 Vintage Avon Paperback
Paypal   US $5.00
Splendid Julia Quinn Avon Historical Romance Paperback London Victorian
Splendid Julia Quinn Avon Historical Romance Paperback London Victorian
Paypal   US $3.99
Henry and Beezus by Beverly Cleary (1990, Paperback First Avon Camelot Printing)
Henry and Beezus by Beverly Cleary (1990, Paperback First Avon Camelot Printing)
Paypal   US $6.99
Lot of 55 Bantam Avon Romance Fiction Health Paperback Books
Lot of 55 Bantam Avon Romance Fiction Health Paperback Books
Paypal   US $1.04
The Avon All-American Fiction Reader 1951 Novel Collection Vintage Paperback
The Avon All-American Fiction Reader 1951 Novel Collection Vintage Paperback
Paypal   US $6.99
Huge Lot of 12 miscellaneous vintage paperbacks, pulps, GGA pocket avon lion etc
Huge Lot of 12 miscellaneous vintage paperbacks, pulps, GGA pocket avon lion etc
Paypal   US $15.00

Avon Paperback

Rejections of Famous Authors Before They Were Famous

 Writers who keep sending their work out will eventually be published.

Among the rejection slips I've received, my favorite was from a science fiction anthology: a full-page drawing of a dragon dabbing at his eyes with a Kleenex as its tears flowed down. It was much funnier than these meager words can describe. I once showed it to a friend, also a science fiction writer, who didn't find it quite as amusing. It's a matter of attitude; I couldn't do anything about the rejection, and it was a change of pace from the usual, uninspired form letter.

If you have trouble staying motivated in the face of an expanding file of rejection slips, perhaps this list of comments some now-famous writers received about their work will help.

* Crash by J.G. Ballard: "The author of this book is beyond psychiatric help."

* Dr. Seuss: "Too different from other juveniles on the market to warrant its selling."

* Torrents of Spring by Ernest Hemingway: "It would be extremely rotten taste, to say nothing of being horribly cruel, should we want to publish this."

* The San Francisco Examiner, rejecting Rudyard Kipling: "I'm sorry, Mr. Kipling, but you just don't know how to use the English language."

* Lust for Life, Irving Stone's historical novel about Vincent Van Gogh: "A long, dull novel about an artist." Sixteen publishers rejected the novel. When it finally saw print it sold more than 25 million copies.

* Jonathan Livingston Seagull by Richard Bach: "Jonathan Livingston Seagull will never make it as a paperback." The novel eventually sold to Avon Books and racked up sales of more than 7.25 million copies.

* Tony Hillerman, best known for his Navajo Tribal Police mystery novels was advised by publishers to "Get rid of all that Indian stuff."

* The War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells: "An endless nightmare. I do not believe it would 'take'... I think the verdict would be 'Oh don't read that horrid book.'"

* Although Emily Dickinson published only seven poems in her lifetime, an early rejection advised her: "(Your poems) are quite as remarkable for defects as for beauties and are generally devoid of true poetical qualities."

* Animal Farm by George Orwell: "It is impossible to sell animal stories in the USA."

* So many publishers rejected The Tale of Peter Rabbit that Beatrix Potter published it herself.

* Lord of the Flies by William Golding: "An absurd and uninteresting fantasy which was rubbish and dull."

* One publisher to another on John Le Carre's The Spy Who Came in From the Cold: "You're welcome to le Carre--he hasn't got any future."

* The Clan of the Cave Bear by Jean Auel: "We are very impressed with the depth and scope of your research and the quality of your prose. Nevertheless... we don't think we could distribute enough copies to satisfy you or ourselves."

* The Deer Park by Norman Mailer: "This will set publishing back 25 years."

* Carrie by Stephen King: "We are not interested in science fiction which deals with negative utopias. They do not sell."

And my favorite:

* Sanctuary by William Faulkner: "Good God, I can't publish this!"

Fiction editing is a subjective process. There will always be editors who think your writing is crap, but there are also editors who will be enthusiastic about it. You just have to find them. And the only way to find them is to keep sending out your work.

David Kubicek received a B.A. with distinction in English from the University of Nebraska at Lincoln in 1977. He has been a freelance writer ever since, with a brief stint in publishing. He has published several short stories and many articles, including nine years as a writer for the Midlands Business Journal. He has written a Cliffs Notes on Willa Cather's My Antonia. Kubicek lives with his wife and son in Lincoln, Nebraska. Visit his Blog at http://davidkubicek.wordpress.com/ or his Website at http://www.davidkubicek.com.

About the Author

Midnight by Beverly Jenkins, Book Review # 21

[mage lang="" source="tags"]Avon Paperback[/mage